• Sign up free today!

    Join in on the discussion, prediction leagues and competitions today! Sign up takes no longer than 5 minutes.

Sign in to follow this  
football forum

2020/21 Europa League Qualifiers

Recommended Posts

Quote

Teams
86 New entrants
8 Preliminary round winners

Seedings
The 94 teams have been divided equally between seeded and unseeded clubs in accordance with the club coefficient rankings.

Group 1
Seeded
1 Olimpija Ljubljana (SVN)
2 Maribor (SVN)
3 St Joseph's (GIB)/B36 Tórshavn (FRO)

Unseeded
4 Coleraine (NIR)/La Fiorita (SMR)
5 Víkingur Reykjavík (ISL)
6 Levadia Tallinn (EST)

Group 2
Seeded
1 Žalgiris Vilnius (LTU)
2 Riteriai (LTU)
3 Budapest Honvéd (HUN)

Unseeded
4 Derry City (IRL)
5 Paide Linnameeskond (EST)
6 Inter Turku (FIN)

Group 3
Seeded
1 Valletta (MLT)
2 Zrinjski (BIH)
3 Lincoln Red Imps (GIB)/Prishtina (KOS) 

Unseeded
4 Differdange (LUX)
5 Bala Town (WAL)
6 Union Titus Petange (LUX)

Group 4
Seeded
1 Aberdeen (SCO)
2 Rosenborg (NOR)
3 Motherwell (SCO) 

Unseeded
4 Breidablik (ISL)
5 NSÍ Runavík (FRO)/Barry Town United (WAL)
6 Glentoran (NIR)/HB Tórshavn (FRO)

Group 5
Seeded
1 Malmö (SWE)
2 Hammarby (SWE)
3 Kukës (ALB) 

Unseeded
4 Puskás Akadémia (HUN)
5 Cracovia Kraków (POL)
6 Slavia Sofia (BUL)

Group 6
Seeded
1 Shakhtyor Soligorsk (BLR)
2 Ventspils (LVA)
3 Dinamo Minsk (BLR) 

Unseeded
4 Dinamo-Auto Tiraspol (MDA)
5 Sfintul Gheorghe Suruceni (MDA)
6 Piast Gliwice (POL)

Group 7
Seeded
1 Shamrock Rovers (IRL)
2 AGF Aarhus (DEN)
3 FH Hafnarfjördur (ISL)

Unseeded
4 Honka Espoo (FIN)
5 Ilves Tampere (FIN)
6 Dunajská Streda (SVK)

Group 8
Seeded
1 Vaduz (LIE)
2 The New Saints (WAL)
3 Servette (SUI)

Unseeded
4 Žilina (SVK)
5 Hibernians (MLT)
6 Ružomberok (SVK)

Group 9
Seeded
1 Keşla (AZE)
2 Neftçi (AZE)
3 Hapoel Beer-Sheva (ISR) 

Unseeded
4 Shkupi (MKD)
5 Laçi (ALB)
6 Dinamo Batumi (GEO)

Group 10
Seeded
1 Bodø/Glimt (NOR)
2 Nõmme Kalju (EST)
3 Fehérvár (HUN) 

Unseeded
4 Mura (SVN)
5 Kauno Žalgiris (LTU)
6 Bohemian (IRL)

Group 11
Seeded
1 Maccabi Haifa (ISR)
2 Apollon Limassol (CYP)
3 Alashkert (ARM) 

Unseeded
4 Saburtalo (GEO)
5 Željezničar (BIH)
6 Renova (MKD)

Group 12
Seeded
1 Lech Poznań (POL)
2 Partizan (SRB)
3 Ordabasy Shymkent (KAZ) 

Unseeded
4 RFS (LVA)
5 Valmiera (LVA)
6 Botoşani (ROU)

Group 13
Seeded
1 Progrès Niederkorn (LUX)
2 FCSB (ROU)
3 CSKA-Sofia (BUL) 

Unseeded
4 Shirak (ARM)
5 Engordany (AND)/Zeta (MNE)
6 Sirens (MLT)

Group 14
Seeded
1 Universitatea Craiova (ROU)
2 Shkëndija (MKD)
3 Bačka Topola (SRB)
4 Kairat Almaty (KAZ) 

Unseeded
5 Noah (ARM)
6 Sumgayit City (AZE)
7 Petrocub-Hincesti (MDA)
8 Lokomotive Tbilisi (GEO)

Group 15
Seeded
1 APOEL (CYP)
2 Sutjeska (MNE)
3 Beitar Jerusalem (ISR)
4 Santa Coloma (AND)/Iskra Danilovgrad (MNE) 

Unseeded
5 Lokomotiv Plovdiv (BUL)
6 Borac Banja Luka (BIH)
7 Teuta (ALB)
8 Tre Penne (SMR)/Gjilani (KOS)

After sending Aberdeen to the eastern most parts of Europe in most of the last decade, it only took a pandemic to give a good chance of landing a Welsh or Irish team (Although Iceland and The Faroe Islands aren't bad alternates too...).

Draw takes place at 1pm GMT

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Quote

The draw
Maribor (SVN) vs Coleraine (NIR)/La Fiorita (SMR)
Riteriai (LTU) vs Derry City (IRL)
Zrinjski (BIH) vs Differdange (LUX)
Rosenborg (NOR) vs Breidablik (ISL)
Hammarby (SWE) vs Puskás Akadémia (HUN)
Ventspils (LVA) vs Dinamo-Auto Tiraspol (MDA)
AGF Aarhus (DEN) vs Honka Espoo (FIN)
The New Saints (WAL) vs Žilina (SVK)
Neftçi (AZE) vs Shkupi (MKD)
Nõmme Kalju (EST) vs Mura (SVN)
Apollon Limassol (CYP) vs Saburtalo (GEO)
Partizan (SRB) vs RFS (LVA)
FCSB (ROU) vs Shirak (ARM)

Olimpija Ljubljana (SVN) vs Víkingur Reykjavík (ISL)
Žalgiris Vilnius (LTU) vs Paide Linnameeskond (EST)
Valletta (MLT) vs Bala Town (WAL)
Aberdeen (SCO) vs NSÍ Runavík (FRO)/Barry Town United (WAL)
Malmö (SWE) vs Cracovia Kraków (POL)
Shakhtyor Soligorsk (BLR) vs Sfintul Gheorghe Suruceni (MDA)
Shamrock Rovers (IRL) vs Ilves Tampere (FIN)
Vaduz (LIE) vs Hibernians (MLT)
Keşla (AZE) vs Laçi (ALB)
Bodø/Glimt (NOR) vs Kauno Žalgiris (LTU)
Maccabi Haifa (ISR) vs Željezničar (BIH)
Lech Poznań (POL) vs Valmiera (LVA)
Progrès Niederkorn (LUX) vs Engordany (AND)/Zeta (MNE)

St Joseph's (GIB)/B36 Tórshavn (FRO) vs Levadia Tallinn (EST)
Budapest Honvéd (HUN) vs Inter Turku (FIN)
Lincoln Red Imps (GIB)/Prishtina (KOS) vs Union Titus Petange (LUX)
Motherwell (SCO) vs Glentoran (NIR)/HB Tórshavn (FRO)
Kukës (ALB) vs Slavia Sofia (BUL)
Dinamo Minsk (BLR) vs Piast Gliwice (POL)
Hafnarfjördur (ISL) vs Dunajská Streda (SVK)
Servette (SUI)vs Ružomberok (SVK)
Hapoel Beer-Sheva (ISR) vs Dinamo Batumi (GEO)
Fehérvár (HUN) vs Bohemian (IRL)
Alashkert (ARM) vs Renova (MKD)
Ordabasy Shymkent (KAZ) vs Botoşani (ROU)
CSKA-Sofia (BUL) vs Sirens (MLT)

Petrocub-Hincesti (MDA) vs Bačka Topola (SRB)
Teuta (ALB) vs Beitar Jerusalem (ISR)
Sumgayit City (AZE) vs Shkëndija (MKD)
Borac Banja Luka (BIH) vs Sutjeska (MNE)
Kairat Almaty (KAZ) vs Noah (ARM)
Santa Coloma (AND)/Iskra Danilovgrad (MNE) vs Lokomotiv Plovdiv (BUL)
Lokomotive Tbilisi (GEO) vs Universitatea Craiova (ROU)
Tre Penne (SMR)/Gjilani (KOS) vs APOEL (CYP)

Probably two all British ties to come. Should be fairly comfortable wins for the two Scottish teams, although I said that last year about Kilmarnock...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
28 minutes ago, ScoRoss said:

Probably two all British ties to come. Should be fairly comfortable wins for the two Scottish teams, although I said that last year about Kilmarnock...

Think Aberdeen are a bit more established, per se, so should get through.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Stan said:

Think Aberdeen are a bit more established, per se, so should get through.

Just need the first team to stay out the pub now...

  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

  • Advertisement