• Sign up free today!

    Join in on the discussion, prediction leagues and competitions today! Sign up takes no longer than 5 minutes.

Sign in to follow this  
Paulh_85

2018/19 Europa League Qualifying Rounds

Recommended Posts

Wales teams suffering with a quite frankly woeful Coefficient mean that both Cefn Druids and Bala Town enter at the prelim stage of qualifying.

 

fancy a bet? Birkirkara are the team for you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Paulh_85 said:

Wales teams suffering with a quite frankly woeful Coefficient mean that both Cefn Druids and Bala Town enter at the prelim stage of qualifying.

 

fancy a bet? Birkirkara are the team for you!

Does Conor Roberts still play in goal for Bala do you know? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First qualifying round (12 & 19 July)

Stjarnan (ISL) v Nõmme Kalju (EST)
Ilves Tampere (FIN) v Slavia Sofia (BUL)
Birkirkara (MLT) / KÍ Klaksvík (FRO) v Žalgiris Vilnius (LTU)
Fola Esch (LUX) v Europa (GIB) / Prishtina (KOS)
Glenavon (NIR) v Molde (NOR)

Dunajská Streda (SVK) v Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO)
Stumbras (LTU) v Apollon Limassol (CYP)
Široki Brijeg (BIH) v Domžale (SVN)
Rangers (SCO) v Shkupi (MKD)
Progrès Niederkorn (LUX) v Gabala (AZE)

Racing Union (LUX) v Viitorul (ROU)
Samtredia (GEO) v Tobol Kostanay (KAZ)
Partizani (ALB) v Maribor (SVN)
Neftçi (AZE) 
v Újpest (HUN)
Budućnost Podgorica (MNE) v Trenčín (SVK)

Derry City (IRL) v Dinamo Minsk (BLR)
B36 Tórshavn (FRO) / St Joseph's (GIB) v OFK Titograd (MNE)
Zaria Balti (MDA) v Górnik Zabrze (POL)
Spartak Subotica (SRB) 
v Coleraine (NIR)
Pyunik (ARM) v Vardar (MKD)

Shamrock Rovers (IRL) v AIK (SWE)
Connah's Quay (WAL) v Shakhtyor Soligorsk (BLR)
Lahti (FIN) v Hafnarfjördur (ISL)
Ventspils (LVA) v Luftëtari (ALB)
Cliftonville (NIR) v Nordsjælland (DEN)

Banants (ARM) v Sarajevo (BIH)
Engordany (AND) / Folgore (SMR) v Kairat Almaty (KAZ)
Petrocub (MDA) v Osijek (CRO) 
Anorthosis Famagusta (CYP) v Laçi (ALB)
Ferencváros (HUN) v Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR)

Balzan (MLT) v Keşla (AZE)
Budapest Honvéd (HUN) v Rabotnicki (MKD)
Rudar Pljevlja (MNE) v Partizan (SRB)
CSKA Sofia (BUL) 
v Riga (LVA)
Milsami Orhei (MDA) v Slovan Bratislava (SVK)

Radnički Niš (SRB) v UE Sant Julià (AND) / Gzira United (MLT)
Lech Poznań (POL) v Gandzasar-Kapan (ARM)
Chikhura Sachkhere (GEO) v Beitar Jerusalem (ISR)
Vaduz (LIE) v Levski Sofia (BUL)
Željezničar (BIH) v 
Narva Trans (EST)
Cefn Druids (WAL) / Trakai (LTU) v Irtysh (KAZ)

Hibernian (SCO) v NSÍ Runavík (FRO)
Rudar Velenje (SVN) v Tre Fiori (SMR) / Bala Town (WAL)
Levadia Tallinn (EST) v Dundalk (IRL)
ÍBV (ISL) v Sarpsborg (NOR)
København (DEN)
 v KuPS Kuopio (FIN)
Liepāja (LVA) v Häcken (SWE)

 

Seeded sides in bold.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A real poor show from the Welsh teams, i must be honest i was looking forward to at least one of them winning a round. Bala Town were favorites for their game against the minnows from San Marino but ended up losing 3-0

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
The New Saints Wales 1 Gibraltar Lincoln Red Imps 26 Jul 2 Aug
Torpedo Kutaisi Georgia (country) 2 Faroe Islands Víkingur Gøta 26 Jul 2 Aug
Zrinjski Mostar Bosnia and Herzegovina 3 Malta Valletta 26 Jul 2 Aug
FC Santa Coloma Andorra 4 Iceland Valur 26 Jul 2 Aug
Sutjeska Nikšić Montenegro 5 Armenia Alashkert 26 Jul 2 Aug
F91 Dudelange Luxembourg 6 Kosovo Drita 26 Jul 2 Aug
Spartaks Jūrmala Latvia 7 San Marino La Fiorita 26 Jul 2 Aug
APOEL Cyprus 8 Estonia Flora Tallinn 26 Jul 2 Aug
Olimpija Ljubljana Slovenia 9 Northern Ireland Crusaders 26 Jul 2 Aug
Main Path
Molde Norway 1 Albania Laçi 26 Jul 2 Aug
Sarajevo Bosnia and Herzegovina 2 Italy Fiorentina 26 Jul 2 Aug
Žalgiris Lithuania 3 Liechtenstein Vaduz 26 Jul 2 Aug
Kairat Kazakhstan 4 Netherlands AZ 26 Jul 2 Aug
Aberdeen Scotland 5 England Burnley 26 Jul 2 Aug
Partizan Serbia 6 Lithuania Trakai 26 Jul 2 Aug
Balzan Malta 7 Slovakia Slovan Bratislava 26 Jul 2 Aug
Nordsjælland Denmark 8 Sweden AIK 26 Jul 2 Aug
Rudar Velenje Slovenia 9 Romania FCSB 26 Jul 2 Aug
Hapoel Haifa Israel 10 Iceland FH 26 Jul 2 Aug
Dundalk Republic of Ireland 11 Cyprus AEK Larnaca 26 Jul 2 Aug
Górnik Zabrze Poland 12 Slovakia Trenčín 26 Jul 2 Aug
Maccabi Tel Aviv Israel 13 Serbia Radnički Niš 26 Jul 2 Aug
CSKA Sofia Bulgaria 14 Austria Admira Wacker Mödling 26 Jul 2 Aug
Spartak Subotica Serbia 15 Czech Republic Sparta Prague 26 Jul 2 Aug
RB Leipzig Germany 16 Sweden BK Häcken 26 Jul 2 Aug
Stjarnan Iceland 17 Denmark Copenhagen 26 Jul 2 Aug
Ufa Russia 18 Slovenia Domžale 26 Jul 2 Aug
Tobol Kazakhstan 19 Armenia Pyunik 26 Jul 2 Aug
Jagiellonia Białystok Poland 20 Portugal Rio Ave 26 Jul 2 Aug
LASK Linz Austria 21 Norway Lillestrøm 26 Jul 2 Aug
Honvéd Hungary 22 Luxembourg Progrès Niederkorn 26 Jul 2 Aug
Osijek Croatia 23 Scotland Rangers 26 Jul 2 Aug
B36 Tórshavn Faroe Islands 24 Turkey Beşiktaş 26 Jul 2 Aug
DAC Dunajská Streda Slovakia 25 Belarus Dinamo Minsk 26 Jul 2 Aug
Ventspils Latvia 26 France Bordeaux 26 Jul 2 Aug
Željezničar Bosnia and Herzegovina 27 Cyprus Apollon Limassol 26 Jul 2 Aug
Viitorul Constanța Romania 28 Netherlands Vitesse 26 Jul 2 Aug
St. Gallen Switzerland 29 Norway Sarpsborg 08 26 Jul 2 Aug
Dynamo Brest Belarus 30 Greece Atromitos 26 Jul 2 Aug
Sevilla Spain 31 Hungary Újpest 26 Jul 2 Aug
Shakhtyor Soligorsk Belarus 32 Poland Lech Poznań 26 Jul 2 Aug
Hibernian Scotland 33 Greece Asteras Tripolis 26 Jul 2 Aug
Chikhura Sachkhere Georgia (country) 34 Slovenia Maribor 26 Jul 2 Aug
Genk Belgium 35 Luxembourg Fola Esch 26 Jul 2 Aug
Djurgårdens IF Sweden 36 Ukraine Mariupol 26 Jul 2 Aug
Hajduk Split Croatia 37 Bulgaria Slavia Sofia 26 Jul 2 Aug

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

3rd Qualifying Round

Leg 1 will be played on 08/08, Leg 2 on 15/08

Tobol Kostanay (KAZ)/Pyunik (ARM) v Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR)/Radnicki Niš (SRB)
Dunajská Streda (SVK)/Dinamo Minsk (BLR) v Zenit (RUS)
Ajax (NED)/Sturm Graz (AUT) v Dundalk (IRL)/AEK Larnaca (CYP)
St. Gallen (SUI)/Sarpsborg (NOR) v HNK Rijeka (CRO)
İstanbul Başakşehir (TUR) v Aberdeen (SCO)/Burnley (ENG)

Zorya Luhansk (UKR) v Braga (POR)
Hapoel Haifa (ISR)/FH Hafnarfjördur (ISL) v Atalanta (ITA)/Sarajevo (BIH)
Genk (BEL)/Fola Esch (LUX) v Shakhtyor Soligorsk (BLR)/Lech Poznań (POL)
Viitorul (ROU)/Vitesse (NED) v PAOK (GRE)/Basel (SUI)
Nordsjælland (DEN)/AIK (SWE) v Partizan (SRB)/Trakai (LTU)

Hibernian (SCO)/Asteras Tripolis (GRE) v Molde (NOR)/Laç (ALB)
Hajduk Split (CRO)/Slavia Sofia (BUL) v Rudar Velenje (SVN)/FCSB (ROU)
Sevilla (ESP)/Újpest (HUN) v Žalgiris Vilnius (LTU)/Vaduz (LIE)
Sigma Olomouc (CZE) v Kairat Almaty (KAZ)/AZ Alkmaar (NED)
Balzan (MLT)/Slovan Bratislava (SVK) v Rapid Wien (AUT)

Djurgården (SWE)/Mariupol (UKR) v Ventspils (LVA)/Bordeaux (FRA)
CSKA-Sofia (BUL)/Admira Wacker Mödling (AUT) v Stjarnan (ISL)/København (DEN)
Olympiacos (GRE) v Luzern (SUI)
Osijek (CRO)/Rangers (SCO) v Chikhura Sachkhere (GEO)/Maribor (SVN)
Górnik Zabrze (POL)/Trenčín (SVK) v Feyenoord (NED)

Jagiellonia Białystok (POL)/Rio Ave (POR) v Gent (BEL)
Spartak Subotica (SRB)/Sparta Praha (CZE) v Brøndby (DEN)
Ufa (RUS)/Domžale (SVN) v Budapest Honvéd (HUN)/Progrès Niederkorn (LUX)
B36 Tórshavn (FRO)/Beşiktaş (TUR) v LASK (AUT)/Lillestrøm (NOR)
Željezničar (BIH)/Apollon Limassol (CYP) v Dinamo Brest (BLR)/Atromitos (GRE)
Leipzig (GER)/Häcken (SWE) v U Craiova (ROU)

BOLD TEAMS ARE SEEDED

Eliminated

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Burnley have a pretty tricky route through then. Aberdeen I'd put down as a banana skin but Istanbul have some decent players.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, RandoEFC said:

Burnley have a pretty tricky route through then. Aberdeen I'd put down as a banana skin but Istanbul have some decent players.

Yes, definitely not an easy route. 

Odd to me to see Sevilla in this competition.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

YOUSSOUF!!!

Just 3 minutes in and Bordeaux are up 1-0 already!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

AZ has found themselves down early against Kairat (KAZ)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Had numerous chances, but I'll take this on the road. 

 

I'm 1-0-0 as a Bordeaux Supporter :ay:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Some of the 'bigger' teams scorelines thus far - 

Ventspils 0-1 Bordeaux
Kairat 2-0 AZ
Viitorul 2-2 Vitesse
Rudar 0 - 2 FCSB
RB Leipzig 2 - 0 Hacken (HT)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

RB Leipzig won 4-0

APOEL is up 3-0

And in the game with the greatest names, The New Saints are beating the Lincoln Red Imps 1-0. xD

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Watching Osijek vs Rangers. 

Don't ask why.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hibs losing 2-0 at home to Asteras.

Burnley losing 1-0 to Aberdeen at the moment. Imagine all that fuss about finishing 7th and they got knocked out after one away day to Scotland xD.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Got to feel sorry for Burnley, imagine qualifying for Europe for the first time in about 16,000 years only to go out after being done over by Aberdeen xD. Didn't even get out of the UK ffs :dam:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

fuck feeling sorry for them. Their own fault they screw up their own chance of qualifying (aware they may still turn it around tonight or in 2nd leg) further in to the competition just because they only got to travel to Scotland.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They've equalised with about 10 minutes to go.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hibs also back to 2-2 at home.

Atalanta were 2-0 up on FK Sarajevo but pissed it up the wall and ended up 2-2 and that's two away goals for the Bosnian side.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Rangers get a good win - away goal & clean sheet. Should see out another win in the home leg next week.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nice to see Kobenhaven win with 3 away goals. 

Sevilla, to no one's surprise, is beating Ujpest like a little ant. 

Atalanta screwed themselves. 

Some Polish team beat Rio Ave

Scotland overall had a good day. 

Burnely just have to win or draw 0-0 to advance. 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Burnley limited Aberdeen ticket allocation to 2,400 and have 5,000 unsold tickets in the home end...

Should have been given the entire stand.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Atalanta score early to go up 1-0 on Sarajevo. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

  • Advertisement