• Sign up free today!

    Join in on the discussion, prediction leagues and competitions today! Sign up takes no longer than 5 minutes.

football forum

Stan's World Prediction League - Week 11 Fixtures

Recommended Posts

all kick-offs 15.00 unless stated

Saturday 19th October, 2019
Central Coast Mariners vs Newcastle Jets, 09.30
Newport vs Scunthorpe
Rotherham vs Oxford
St Mirren vs St Johnstone
Atletico Madrid vs Valencia
Metz vs Nantes, 19.00

Sunday 20th October, 2019
Melbourne City vs Adelaide, 06.00
Alaves vs Celta Vigo, 11.00
Philadelphia vs New York Red Bulls, 20.00
Flamengo vs Fluminense, 23.00
 

Please get ALL predictions in by SATURDAY 19th OCTOBER - Topic will be LOCKED at 09.30am!!

***NOTE THE EARLIER KICK-OFF & DEADLINE - 9.30AM BST***

Reminder will be sent on Wednesday 16th October :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Before you all predict, a bit of reasoning behind some of the fixtures - sometimes they're not just totally random. It may help you, it may not. Feedback welcome if you want this to continue.

Saturday 19th October:
Central Coast vs Newcastle - A-League just starting, 2nd week - this is a 'local' derby.

Newport vs Scunthorpe - League Two - 3rd vs 22nd - however Scunthorpe have scored more than Newport. Scunthorpe's defence is obviously much worse...
Rotherham vs Oxford - 4 places and 1 point separate these sides in League One. Oxford have 2nd best attack; Rotherham have 2nd best defence.
St Mirren vs St Johnstone - bottom of the table clash; 11th vs 12th. St Mirren have only scored 3; St Johnstone have only scored 7. Both have played 8 games.
Atletico Madrid vs Valencia - 2 big sides in La Liga. Atletico have a stellar defence; Valencia a bit inconsistent so far.
Metz vs Nantes - bottom plays 2nd. Potential shock on the cards?

Sunday 20th October:
Melbourne City vs Adelaide - continuing with the 2nd week of the A-League
Alaves vs Celta Vigo - identical records when it comes to games and goals. Both played 8, scored 5 and conceded 9. Celta one point ahead.
Philadelphia vs NYRB - selected choice from MLS play-offs kicking off this weekend
Flamengo vs Fluminense - one of the biggest derbies in Brazilian football taking place at the Maracana. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Saturday 19th October 2019
Central Coast Mariners 2-2 Newcastle Jets, 09.30
Newport 3-0 Scunthorpe
Rotherham 2-2 Oxford
St Mirren 3-2 St Johnstone
Atletico Madrid 3-0 Valencia
Metz 0-4 Nantes, 19.00

Sunday 20th October 2019
Melbourne City 3-2 Adelaide, 06.00
Alaves 2-2 Celta Vigo, 11.00
Philadelphia 3-4 New York Red Bulls, 20.00
Flamengo 4-2 Fluminense, 23.00

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Saturday 19th October, 2019
Central Coast Mariners vs Newcastle Jets, 09.30 2-2
Newport vs Scunthorpe 3-1
Rotherham vs Oxford 1-3
St Mirren vs St Johnstone 1-1
Atletico Madrid vs Valencia 2-1
Metz vs Nantes, 19.00 4-3

Sunday 20th October, 2019
Melbourne City vs Adelaide, 06.00 3-0
Alaves vs Celta Vigo, 11.00 1-2
Philadelphia vs New York Red Bulls, 20.00 0-3
Flamengo vs Fluminense, 23.00 3-2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Might as well do them now.

Saturday 19th October, 2019
Central Coast Mariners 2-0 Newcastle Jets, 09.30
Newport 2-0 Scunthorpe
Rotherham 1-1 Oxford
St Mirren 2-1 St Johnstone
Atletico Madrid 2-0 Valencia
Metz 0-1 Nantes, 19.00

Sunday 20th October, 2019
Melbourne City 1-1 Adelaide, 06.00
Alaves 0-2 Celta Vigo, 11.00
Philadelphia 0-1 New York Red Bulls, 20.00
Flamengo 0-1 Fluminense, 23.00

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Saturday 19th October, 2019
Central Coast Mariners vs Newcastle Jets, 09.30   2-1
Newport vs Scunthorpe   1-2
Rotherham vs Oxford   2-1
St Mirren vs St Johnstone   0-2
Atletico Madrid vs Valencia    2-2
Metz vs Nantes, 19.00   2-1

Sunday 20th October, 2019
Melbourne City vs Adelaide, 06.00   3-1
Alaves vs Celta Vigo, 11.00    0-2
Philadelphia vs New York Red Bulls, 20.00   1-2
Flamengo vs Fluminense, 23.00    2-2
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Saturday 19th October, 2019
Central Coast Mariners 2-0 Newcastle Jets, 09.30
Newport 1-1 Scunthorpe
Rotherham 0-1 Oxford
St Mirren 2-3 St Johnstone
Atletico Madrid 2-1 Valencia
Metz 1-1 Nantes, 19.00

Sunday 20th October, 2019
Melbourne City 2-0 Adelaide, 06.00
Alaves 1-1 Celta Vigo, 11.00
Philadelphia 0-2 New York Red Bulls, 20.00
Flamengo 0-1 Fluminense, 23.00

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Central Coast Mariners 1-3 Newcastle Jets
Newport 2-1 Scunthorpe
Rotherham 2-2 Oxford
St Mirren 0-0 St Johnstone
Atletico Madrid 2-0 Valencia
Metz 1-2 Nantes


Melbourne City 1-1 Adelaide
Alaves 1-1 Celta Vigo
Philadelphia 2-2 New York Red Bulls
Flamengo 3-1 Fluminense

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Saturday
Central Coast 2-2 Newcastle
Newport 3-1 Scunthorpe
Rotherham 2-0 Oxford
St Mirren 1-1 St Johnstone
Atletico Madrid 1-0 Valencia
Metz 0-1 Nantes

Sunday
Melbourne City 3-1 Adelaide
Alaves 2-1 Celta Vigo
Philadelphia 2-1 NYRB
Flamengo 2-1 Fluminense

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Saturday 19th October, 2019
Central Coast Mariners 1-1 Newcastle Jets, 09.30
Newport 2-1 Scunthorpe
Rotherham 0-1 Oxford
St Mirren 2-1 St Johnstone
Atletico Madrid 3-1 Valencia
Metz 2-1 Nantes, 19.00

Sunday 20th October, 2019
Melbourne City 3-0 Adelaide, 06.00
Alaves 0-1 Celta Vigo, 11.00
Philadelphia 1-2 New York Red Bulls, 20.00
Flamengo 2-1 Fluminense, 23.00

 

This made me want to start a new FM Game in Australia for some reason. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Central Coast Mariners 2-1 Newcastle Jets
Newport 2-0 Scunthorpe
Rotherham 2-2 Oxford
St Mirren 2-1 St Johnstone
Atletico Madrid 2-0 Valencia
Metz 0-3 Nantes

Melbourne City 2-1 Adelaide
Alaves 1-1 Celta Vigo
Philadelphia 1-2 New York Red Bulls
Flamengo 2-1 Fluminense

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Central Coast Mariners 2-1 Newcastle Jets

Newport 3-1 Scunthorpe

Rotherham 2-0 Oxford

St. Mirren 1-2 St. Johnstone

Atletico Madrid 2-2 Valencia

Metz 0-1 Nantes

Melbourne City 0-0 Adelaide

Alaves 2-0 Celta Vigo

Philadelphia 0-4 New York Red bulls

Flamengo 0-2 Fluminense

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Central Coast Mariners 2-1 Newcastle Jets
Newport 2-0 Scunthorpe
Rotherham 2-2 Oxford
St Mirren 2-1 St Johnstone
Atletico Madrid 2-1 Valencia
Metz 0-1 Nantes

Melbourne City 2-1 Adelaide
Alaves 0-2 Celta Vigo
Philadelphia 0-1 New York Red Bulls
Flamengo 3-1 Fluminense

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Central Coast Mariners 1-1 Newcastle Jets, 09.30
Newport 2-1 Scunthorpe
Rotherham 0-1 Oxford
St Mirren 2-1 St Johnstone
Atletico Madrid 2-1 Valencia
Metz 2-1 Nantes, 19.00

Melbourne City 1-1 Adelaide, 06.00
Alaves 1-1 Celta Vigo, 11.00
Philadelphia 2-2 New York Red Bulls, 20.00
Flamengo 2-1 Fluminense, 23.00

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@Stan - How are you doing the Philly vs RB game? Since it is the playoffs, their has to be a winner, so are we guessing at the score at the end of regulation? 

Saturday 19th October, 2019
Central Coast Mariners 1-2 Newcastle Jets, 09.30
Newport 0-2 Scunthorpe
Rotherham 1-1 Oxford
St Mirren 2-1 St Johnstone
Atletico Madrid 3-1 Valencia
Metz 1-2 Nantes, 19.00

Sunday 20th October, 2019
Melbourne City 1-2 Adelaide, 06.00
Alaves 0-0 Celta Vigo, 11.00
Philadelphia 0-2 New York Red Bulls, 20.00
Flamengo 2-2 Fluminense, 23.00

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Eco said:

@Stan - How are you doing the Philly vs RB game? Since it is the playoffs, their has to be a winner, so are we guessing at the score at the end of regulation? 

 

The final score at the end of extra time :) 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Central Coast Mariners 1-1 Newcastle Jets, 09.30
Newport 2-1 Scunthorpe
Rotherham 0-2 Oxford
St Mirren 2-1 St Johnstone
Atletico Madrid 2-1 Valencia
Metz 2-1 Nantes, 19.00

 Melbourne City 1-1 Adelaide, 06.00
Alaves 1-3 Celta Vigo, 11.00
Philadelphia 2-2 New York Red Bulls, 20.00
Flamengo 2-1 Fluminense, 23.00

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Central Coast Mariners vs Newcastle Jets 2-0
Newport vs Scunthorpe 0-0
Rotherham vs Oxford 1-1
St Mirren vs St Johnstone 2-0
Atletico Madrid vs Valencia 1-0
Metz vs Nantes 2-2


Melbourne City vs Adelaide, 3-0
Alaves vs Celta Vigo, 1-3
Philadelphia vs New York Red Bulls 1-1
Flamengo vs Fluminense, 3-2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Saturday 19th October, 2019
Central Coast Mariners 1-1 Newcastle Jets, 09.30
Newport 1-1 Scunthorpe
Rotherham 0-1 Oxford
St Mirren 1-0 St Johnstone
Atletico Madrid 2-1 Valencia
Metz 1-2 Nantes, 19.00

Sunday 20th October, 2019
Melbourne City 1-2 Adelaide, 06.00
Alaves 1-2 Celta Vigo, 11.00
Philadelphia 1-2 New York Red Bulls, 20.00
Flamengo 2-1 Fluminense, 23.00

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Central Coast Mariners 2-1 Newcastle Jets, 09.30
Newport 2-1 Scunthorpe
Rotherham 2-1 Oxford
St Mirren 2-1 St Johnstone
Atletico Madrid 2-1 Valencia
Metz 0-3 Nantes, 19.00

Sunday 20th October, 2019
Melbourne City 2-1 Adelaide, 06.00
Alaves 2-2 Celta Vigo, 11.00
Philadelphia 2-1 New York Red Bulls, 20.00
Flamengo 1-1 Fluminense, 23.00

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Central Coast Mariners 1-2 Newcastle Jets, 09.30
Newport 2-0 Scunthorpe
Rotherham 2-2 Oxford
St Mirren 1-1 St Johnstone
Atletico Madrid 1-0 Valencia
Metz 0-1 Nantes, 19.00

Melbourne City 2-0 Adelaide, 06.00
Alaves 0-1 Celta Vigo, 11.00
Philadelphia 2-1 New York Red Bulls, 20.00
Flamengo 3-1 Fluminense, 23.00

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Central Coast Mariners 2-1 Newcastle Jets
Newport 1-1 Scunthorpe
Rotherham 2-2 Oxford
St Mirren 2-1 St Johnstone
Atletico Madrid 1-1 Valencia
Metz 0-3 Nantes

 Melbourne City 2-1 Adelaide
Alaves 2-1 Celta Vigo
Philadelphia 1-2 New York Red Bulls

Flamengo 2-0 Fluminense

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Saturday 19th October, 2019
Central Coast Mariners 1-2 Newcastle Jets, 09.30
Newport 2-1 Scunthorpe
Rotherham 1-1 Oxford
St Mirren 1-1 St Johnstone
Atletico Madrid 2-1 Valencia
Metz 1-2 Nantes, 19.00

Sunday 20th October, 2019
Melbourne City 2-1 Adelaide, 06.00
Alaves 2-2 Celta Vigo, 11.00
Philadelphia 2-1 New York Red Bulls, 20.00
Flamengo 3-1 Fluminense, 23.00

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Saturday
Central Coast 1-1 Newcastle
Newport 2-1 Scunthorpe
Rotherham 2-1 Oxford
St Mirren 2-1 St Johnstone
Atletico Madrid 1-1 Valencia
Metz 2-1 Nantes

Sunday
Melbourne City 2-1 Adelaide
Alaves 1-2 Celta Vigo
Philadelphia 1-2 NYRB
Flamengo 2-0 Fluminense

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@Batard just your predictions needed mate!

You have til 9.30am tomorrow morning (UK Time). 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Saturday
Central Coast 1-0 Newcastle
Newport 1-1 Scunthorpe
Rotherham 2-1 Oxford
St Mirren 2-1 St Johnstone
Atletico Madrid 2-1 Valencia
Metz 0-2 Nantes

Sunday
Melbourne City 3-1 Adelaide
Alaves 1-1 Celta Vigo
Philadelphia 2-2 NYRB
Flamengo 2-1 Fluminense

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
football forum
This topic is now closed to further replies.

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

  • Advertisement